KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

IP backbone network

Swedish translation: IP-stamnät


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IP backbone network
Swedish translation:IP-stamnät
Entered by: Sven Petersson

04:04 Oct 22, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: IP backbone network
Internet services (providers)
tengstrom
Italy
IP-nätverk
Explanation:
som syftar på telekombolagets egna, fiberoptiska (eller koppar, som fortfarande finns kvar, men som man inte talar så högt om längre) kablar som är dedicerade de egna kunderna.
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Tack!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5IP-stamnät
Sven Petersson
5 -1IP-nätverkGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
IP-nätverk


Explanation:
som syftar på telekombolagets egna, fiberoptiska (eller koppar, som fortfarande finns kvar, men som man inte talar så högt om längre) kablar som är dedicerade de egna kunderna.


    Egen prof. erfarenhet
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Se nada!
35 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IP-stamnät


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
backbone > stamnät


    Sven's computer dictionary (Babylon)
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134