KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Telecom(munications)

enhanced capabilites

Swedish translation: tilläggstjänster


02:01 Jul 6, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: enhanced capabilites
Telecom service providers offered basic voice service with a small list of relatively simple enhanced capabilities, such as voice mail and caller ID.
lena blondel
Sweden
Swedish translation:tilläggstjänster
Explanation:
In this context only.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tilläggstjänster
Sven Petersson
4 +1utökad funktionalitetmyrwad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utökad funktionalitet


Explanation:
Ett förslag

myrwad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederika Heden
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tilläggstjänster


Explanation:
In this context only.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: officially called so, but for marketing text, the Engilsh has a more fancy way of saying it.
3 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Michał Herman: so it is, to the best of my knwledge.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Frederika Heden
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!