KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pretty

Swedish translation: söt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pretty
Swedish translation:söt
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

18:34 Jan 31, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: pretty
pretty
milann
söt
Explanation:
Söt, is the Swedish word for "sweet", like in the song "Sweet little sixteen".
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sötHans-Bertil Karlsson
5ganskanasholm
5nätt; snygg; vacker
Sven Petersson
4 +1snygg, vacker, skön, nättSerge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snygg, vacker, skön, nätt


Explanation:
a few suggestions

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: KudoZ to you! The speed of youth! I am a wee bit doubtful about "skön" in this context.
35 mins
  -> Youth? Thank you! About "skön": you're the native speaker, I'm not...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nätt; snygg; vacker


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
söt


Explanation:
Söt, is the Swedish word for "sweet", like in the song "Sweet little sixteen".

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Hagelstam: Even in fashion, this word is correct.
2 mins

agree  Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey: long time fashion editor
2 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson: söt eller vacker!
12 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ganska


Explanation:
Pretty means "vacker", "söt" etc. but it can also mean "ganska", depending on the context (there wasn´t any)

nasholm
PRO pts in category: 2