KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

how are you?

Swedish translation: "Hur mår du?"


12:33 Feb 27, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: how are you?
how are you? ur place?
Marie
Swedish translation:"Hur mår du?"
Explanation:
I'm not sure what "ur place?" means. Is this a typo?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 12:46:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One could also say:\"Hur är läget?\" if the context is \"How\'s it going?\" or \"How are things with you?\"
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5"Hur mår du?"Billy McCormac
5Hur står det till?
Sven Petersson
4ditt ställe
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"Hur mår du?"


Explanation:
I'm not sure what "ur place?" means. Is this a typo?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 12:46:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One could also say:\"Hur är läget?\" if the context is \"How\'s it going?\" or \"How are things with you?\"

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fredrik Larsson
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Malin Brooks
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  EKM: If, "ur place" = "your place" (SMS lingo), then I'd suggest "hur är det hemma" or something similar... more context would help.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Peter Johansson
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hur står det till?


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ditt ställe


Explanation:
for ur or your place. Mitt eller ditt?

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish