KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tourism & Travel

Sponge fishing and natural sponge process

Swedish translation: tvättsvampfiske och beredningsprocess


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sponge fishing and natural sponge process
Swedish translation:tvättsvampfiske och beredningsprocess
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

16:50 Oct 29, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Sponge fishing and natural sponge process
Sponge fishing and natural sponge process had developed in many decades in the island of Lemnos, while the traces of these activities remain evident to this day.
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
tvättsvampfiske och beredningsprocess
Explanation:
Massor med jobb kvar när svampen 'plockats' och innan den dyker upp i affärerna.
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tvättsvampfiske och beredningsprocess
Lars Jelking
5TvättsvampsfiskeMeadow Media


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sponge fishing and natural sponge process
Tvättsvampsfiske


Explanation:
Tvättsvampsfiske talar man ju om men vet inte riktigt hur man får till "natural sponge process"


    Reference: http://www.dn.se/DNet/jsp/polopoly.jsp?d=167&a=252732&previo...
Meadow Media
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sponge fishing and natural sponge process
tvättsvampfiske och beredningsprocess


Explanation:
Massor med jobb kvar när svampen 'plockats' och innan den dyker upp i affärerna.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson
13 hrs

agree  Jan Sundström
13 days