KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tourism & Travel

to fix it utilizing

Swedish translation: åtgärda genom


12:53 Feb 21, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Italy
English term or phrase: to fix it utilizing
Due to stagnation in Italy’s economic growth during the 1980s and 1990s, combined with national political efforts to fix it utilizing government spending, created a huge increase in public debt.
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Swedish translation:åtgärda genom
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Tania Samuelsson
Sweden
Grading comment
fint!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4åtgärda genom
Tania Samuelsson
4att fixa det med användning av
Nils Andersson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
att fixa det med användning av


Explanation:
Man kan naturligtvis använda en litet seriösare term än
"fix", t.ex. "åtgärda"

Nils Andersson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
åtgärda genom


Explanation:
another option

Example sentence(s):
  • När det gäller inomhusluften så är den relativt enkel att åtgärda genom bättre filtrering, ...
Tania Samuelsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
fint!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson: åtgärda genom att, så att det inte blir något substantiverat verb
38 mins

agree  Kristina Thorne
1 hr

agree  Anette Herbert: som Lena
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs