KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tourism & Travel

lines

Swedish translation: köer


14:21 Feb 21, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Italy
English term or phrase: lines
Piedmont, home of a few venues in the 2006 Winter Olympics, holds some amazing winter sport recreation locations.
As well, most of the primary tourist attractions, including museums, have smaller lines and less crowding.

Jag fattar inte vad "lines" betyder här. Egentligen så har jag hittat så många fel i texten jag inte litar på det som är skrivet överhuvutaget.
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Swedish translation:köer
Explanation:
Kortare köer. Låter amerikanskt, fast det vacklar lite.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
fint! Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5köerKristina Thorne
4köer
Elin Hellmark Kristoffersson
4köer
Madeleine Bergström


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
köer


Explanation:
Kortare köer. Låter amerikanskt, fast det vacklar lite.

Kristina Thorne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
fint! Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Andersson (Allen): yup, you stand in line...
35 mins

agree  Anette Herbert: mindre trängsel ger mindre köer anar man
37 mins

agree  tihomir
1 hr

agree  Lena Samuelsson
2 hrs

agree  Anni Kallay
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
köer


Explanation:
Kan det inte vara köer? Passar ju bra ihop med att det inte är så mycket folk?

Madeleine Bergström
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
köer


Explanation:
Jag tror dem i detta sammanhang menar köer. Standing in line = stå i kö.

Elin Hellmark Kristoffersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish