KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tourism & Travel

the office

Swedish translation: ämbete


15:15 Feb 21, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Italy
English term or phrase: the office
While the office of the Prime Minister is similar to that found in a number of parliamentary systems, this role carries much less power than counterparts in other country.

det kan väl inte vara kontor här
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Swedish translation:ämbete
Explanation:
Eller "roll" om man vill vara mer informell, men det är fråga om ett ämbete i det här fallet.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ämbeteKristina Thorne
4 +2Ämbete
Johan Sjöbom
5ämbete
Marie Andersson (Allen)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ämbete


Explanation:
Eller "roll" om man vill vara mer informell, men det är fråga om ett ämbete i det här fallet.

Kristina Thorne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anni Kallay
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ämbete


Explanation:
säger man

Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ämbete


Explanation:
borde det vara...

Johan Sjöbom
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anette Herbert
2 mins

agree  Lena Samuelsson
1 hr