KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Tourism & Travel

Viewdata

Swedish translation: Viewdata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Viewdata
Swedish translation:Viewdata
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:14 Nov 15, 2013
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Viewdata
Despite a push towards Internet enabled booking systems over the past ten years, Viewdata is still where travel agents are making a huge number of their bookings.
Malin Norberg
Viewdata
Explanation:
"Viewdata" is proper noun; never translate proper nouns.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Viewdata
Sven Petersson
4 +1Viewdat
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Viewdat


Explanation:
Namn på ett system


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Viewdata
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: I assume you just dropped an "a" typing "Viewdata"...
1 day16 hrs
  -> Indeed: 'Viewdata' of course

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viewdata
Viewdata


Explanation:
"Viewdata" is proper noun; never translate proper nouns.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Herbst: Cf. Mats Wiman's earlier answer.
1 day15 hrs
  -> He left out the "a".

agree  Mario Marcolin
12 days
  -> Thank you very much!