KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

single crossover, double crossover

Swedish translation: enkel växelkorsning, dubbel växelkorsning


16:57 Feb 13, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / tram lines
English term or phrase: single crossover, double crossover
I have "växelkryss" for double crossover and "enkel överkorsning" for single crossover, but need to confirm the expressions.
Examples:
A double crossover will be used for trams to enter and leave the two end-tracks.
The existing single crossover will also remain in place for emergency use.
elizaa
Swedish translation:enkel växelkorsning, dubbel växelkorsning
Explanation:
Växelkryss kan kanske användas, men betyder egentligen en annan sak, se ref 1
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för bra referenser! Jag fick till slut fram både korsningsväxel och växelkorsning - väntar på feedback från kund så jag vågar inte lägga in i glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3enkel växelkorsning, dubbel växelkorsningReino Havbrandt
3 -1enkel plankorsning, dubbel plankorsningxxxLilian S-K


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
enkel plankorsning, dubbel plankorsning


Explanation:
direkt översättning

xxxLilian S-K
Finland
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Reino Havbrandt: direkt fel översättning :-)
19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enkel växelkorsning, dubbel växelkorsning


Explanation:
Växelkryss kan kanske användas, men betyder egentligen en annan sak, se ref 1


    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/J%C3%A4rnv%C3%A4gsv%C3%A4xel
    Reference: http://www.centurygrp.com/crossings_detail.asp?id=3
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Tack för bra referenser! Jag fick till slut fram både korsningsväxel och växelkorsning - väntar på feedback från kund så jag vågar inte lägga in i glossary.