KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

compliant transponder

Swedish translation: godkänd givare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compliant transponder
Swedish translation:godkänd givare
Entered by: Sven Petersson

22:17 Aug 28, 2010
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Road toll systems
English term or phrase: compliant transponder
.
Lars Palmer
Brazil
godkänd givare
Explanation:
"Transponder" används på svenska, men har då specialbetydelsen "automatisk radiomottagare o. -sändare".
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4godkänd givare
Sven Petersson
4Godkänd transponder
Mattias A


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Godkänd transponder


Explanation:
Transponder is same in Swedish


    Reference: http://www.lfv.se/AIP/ENR/ENR%201/ES_ENR_1_2_en.pdf
Mattias A
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
godkänd givare


Explanation:
"Transponder" används på svenska, men har då specialbetydelsen "automatisk radiomottagare o. -sändare".

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107