pallet

Swedish translation: steg/segment

English term or phrase:pallet
Swedish translation:steg/segment
Entered by: Anders Dalström

19:34 Jun 8, 2018
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / moving walkway
English term or phrase: pallet
Context:

Proven high-quality components, such as the code-certified welded truss, ensure your Orinoco keeps people moving, safely, efficiently and comfortably. With more than 50 safety features and options, Orinoco puts your passengers’ safety first. Its versatility includes an extended travel distance, convenient **pallet** width, inclined and horizontal configurations as well as indoor and outdoor traffic and commercial applications.

https://www.thyssenkrupp-elevator.com/uk/products/moving-wal...
Anders Dalström
Germany
pall
Explanation:
Thyssenkrupp själva talar om "pallbredd" på sin svenska webbplats: https://www.thyssenkrupp-elevator.se/nyinstallation/rullband...

"Nominell pallbredd"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-06-09 08:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thyssenkrupps konkurrent Kone säger också "pallbredd": https://www.kone.se/nya-byggnader/rulltrappor-och-rullband/t...
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Du får poängen eftersom du ledde mig in på det jag tror är "rätt" svar. Tack igen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pall
Agneta Pallinder
3pallett
larserik


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pallett


Explanation:
I bearbetningsmaskinsammanhang (fleropar) är pallett en anordning som man fäster ämnena på och som transporterar ämnena ut och in ur maskinen och ibland även till och från ett magasin. Gissar att det används i överförd bemärkelse här, för att beteckna en sektion av rullbandet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-06-09 08:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Annars kanske du kan använda "sektion"

larserik
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pall


Explanation:
Thyssenkrupp själva talar om "pallbredd" på sin svenska webbplats: https://www.thyssenkrupp-elevator.se/nyinstallation/rullband...

"Nominell pallbredd"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-06-09 08:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thyssenkrupps konkurrent Kone säger också "pallbredd": https://www.kone.se/nya-byggnader/rulltrappor-och-rullband/t...

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Du får poängen eftersom du ledde mig in på det jag tror är "rätt" svar. Tack igen!