KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Zoology

roan

Swedish translation: roanantilop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roan
Swedish translation:roanantilop
Entered by: Åsa Valley

15:27 Mar 31, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: roan
South African species present in Mkhaya game reserve
Åsa Valley
Sweden
roanantilop
Explanation:
Roan is a species of antelope. Check our the glossary on :

http://www.savannen.com/artlista_daggdjur.htm

and:

http://www.aventyrsresor.se/hittaresan/intro.asp?id=taf
Selected response from:

micawber_7
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3roanantilopmicawber_7
3 +3roanantilop
Karin Hellbom
5roanantilop/hästantilopKent Andersson


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roanantilop


Explanation:
Roan is a species of antelope. Check our the glossary on :

http://www.savannen.com/artlista_daggdjur.htm

and:

http://www.aventyrsresor.se/hittaresan/intro.asp?id=taf

micawber_7
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfinntranslat
34 mins

agree  Kent Andersson: eller hästantilop
4 hrs

agree  Kjelle
1 day15 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roanantilop


Explanation:
Om det är en antilop det är frågan om. Se: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Projekt_Djur/Djurskyd...

Karin Hellbom
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfinntranslat
34 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Kent Andersson: eller hästantilop
4 hrs
  -> Tack Kent!

agree  Kjelle
1 day15 hrs
  -> Tack Kjell-Erik!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roanantilop/hästantilop


Explanation:
Det ursprungliga svenska namnet är hästantilop. Roanantilop är en försvensking av det engelska namnet Roan antelope men har under senare tid blivit ett accepterat namn även i svenskan. Således är det bara att välja ett av dem. Idag är det dock förmodligen betydligt fler som känner till namnet roanantilop än det äldre hästantilop.

Kent Andersson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 23