KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

maistorbo or madistorbo

Tagalog translation: maistorbo


13:36 Dec 28, 2005
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: maistorbo or madistorbo
I have a question: which form of the verb "disturb" in a phrases like "I disturb smb." is more common in use? "Maistorbo" or "madistorbo"?
Gilmanovich
Tagalog translation:maistorbo
Explanation:
Q: Which form of the verb "disturb" in a phrases like "I disturb smb." is more common in use? "Maistorbo" or "madistorbo"?

A: "Maistorbo" is not only more commonly used, but is also the correct verb conjugation. "Madistorbo" is considered incorrect because the letter "d" is usually dropped when conjugating in Tagalog, unlike in the other Filipino languages (e.g. Ilokano or Visayan) wherein the "d" is retained.

hope this helps
Selected response from:

Jake Estrada FCIL CL
Philippines
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1maistorbo
Jake Estrada FCIL CL
5maistorboLily Waters


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maistorbo


Explanation:
Q: Which form of the verb "disturb" in a phrases like "I disturb smb." is more common in use? "Maistorbo" or "madistorbo"?

A: "Maistorbo" is not only more commonly used, but is also the correct verb conjugation. "Madistorbo" is considered incorrect because the letter "d" is usually dropped when conjugating in Tagalog, unlike in the other Filipino languages (e.g. Ilokano or Visayan) wherein the "d" is retained.

hope this helps

Jake Estrada FCIL CL
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samuel Caezar Porcalla: maistorbo
68 days

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maistorbo


Explanation:
maistorbo is the proper tagalog term.

madistorbo is more in Iloko.

Lily Waters
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4