KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Geography

Garden Island

Tagalog translation: islang hardin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Garden Island
Tagalog translation:islang hardin
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

07:59 Dec 3, 2004
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography / popular name
English term or phrase: Garden Island
Garden Island is not the real name of, but a nickname for a few islands around the world, because the island has lush vegetation, and lots of flowers. Such islands are Kauai in Hawaii, Huahine Island in Tahiti, Taveuni Island in Fiji, Jersey among the Channel Islands. I have two questions:
1. How would you translate this island nickname into Tagalog?
2. Is there any island in the Philippines (even in a lake) that has the nickname (in Tagalog of course) Garden Island?

Thank you.

Janos Samu
JANOS SAMU
United States
islang hardin
Explanation:
Q1: How would you translate this island nickname into Tagalog?
A1: Garden Island = "Islang Hardin"

islang = "island that is"
hardin = "garden"

Q2: Is there any island in the Philippines (even in a lake) that has the nickname (in Tagalog of course) Garden Island?
A2: no such existing name or similar place-name in the Philippines


hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Jake Estrada FCIL CL
Philippines
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tagalog term island - "isla"Chain
5Islang Hardin
Joel Evangelio
4islang hardin
Jake Estrada FCIL CL


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garden island
Tagalog term island - "isla"


Explanation:
1. Translation of Island in Tagalog Term
Island - "isla"
2. Is there an island in Philippines?
Republic of Philippines include more than 7100 island
"Bagumbanwa" is an island located in Bohol.

I hope this help.


    Example Tagalog name of one of the island in the Philiipies-
    Philippine Encarta
Chain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garden island
islang hardin


Explanation:
Q1: How would you translate this island nickname into Tagalog?
A1: Garden Island = "Islang Hardin"

islang = "island that is"
hardin = "garden"

Q2: Is there any island in the Philippines (even in a lake) that has the nickname (in Tagalog of course) Garden Island?
A2: no such existing name or similar place-name in the Philippines


hope this helps.

Jake Estrada FCIL CL
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

3546 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garden island
Islang Hardin


Explanation:
Explanation:
Q1: How would you translate this island nickname into Tagalog?
A1: Garden Island = "Islang Hardin"

Q2: Is there any island in the Philippines (even in a lake) that has the nickname (in Tagalog of course) Garden Island?
A2: There is no similar name in the Philippines, we haveHundred Islands, Camuigin Island, Amanpulo Islands, Boracay Island Those islands are like garden islands or "islang hardin" in Tagalog.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3546 days (2014-08-20 00:43:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Exactly, there are 7,107 islands in the Philippine archipelago. Hope this information may help you.



Joel Evangelio
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish