KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Government / Politics

social worker

Tagalog translation: manggagawang panlipunan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:social worker
Tagalog translation:manggagawang panlipunan
Entered by: Jose Mario Lizardo

05:14 Feb 21, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: social worker
as used in the context of someone who works in Government and cares for the need of the children
Jose Mario Lizardo
Philippines
manggagawang panlipunan
Explanation:
I think that you can also use manggagawa. Trabahador is more commonly used for a "laborer".
Selected response from:

Joy Navarro
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think this is close to the original idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4manggagawa ng gobyerno na kumakalinga sa mga bata
sigenga
4manggagawang panlipunan
Joy Navarro
4trabahador na panlipunanEric Gross


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabahador na panlipunan


Explanation:

"Trabahador" seems like a better choice, though slight, over "manggagawa".

Eric Gross
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manggagawang panlipunan


Explanation:
I think that you can also use manggagawa. Trabahador is more commonly used for a "laborer".

Joy Navarro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think this is close to the original idea.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manggagawa ng gobyerno na kumakalinga sa mga bata


Explanation:
you can go directly to the meaning making it a dynamic equivalent.


    Reference: http://www.english-to-tagalog.com
sigenga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog