KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Law (general)

under penalty of perjury

Tagalog translation: sa ilalim ng kaparusahan ng panunumpa nang walang katotohanan (perjury)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under penalty of perjury
Tagalog translation:sa ilalim ng kaparusahan ng panunumpa nang walang katotohanan (perjury)
Entered by: Leny Vargas

18:47 Feb 8, 2007
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: under penalty of perjury
I have difficulty with the phrase "under penalty of perjury" in the following sentence: "Do you declare, under penalty of perjury, that your statements are true and correct?"

I cannot find a Tagalog equivalent for "perjury" - legal matters and rulings in the Philippines always seem to be conducted in English!
xxxyapivy
United States
sa ilalim ng kaparusahan ng panunumpa na walang katotohanan (perjury)
Explanation:
perjury - panunumpa ng walang katotohanan

Indeed perjury is the legal term and is very common. But it is important that other Filipinos (those who do not understand what perjury is) understand what it means. Therefore I suggest you translate it....

another suggestion:

"sa ilalim ng kaparusahan ng panunumpa na walang katotohanan o perjury"

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2007-02-11 08:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For me 'na' is acceptable.... but true that nang is more common. Dante's suggestion of 'nang' is fine.
Selected response from:

Leny Vargas
France
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sa ilalim ng kaparusahan ng panunumpa na walang katotohanan (perjury)
Leny Vargas
4sa ilalim ng batas na may kaparusahan ukol sa panunumpa na pawang kasinungalingan lamang.
Judy Almodovar


  

Answers


1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sa ilalim ng batas na may kaparusahan ukol sa panunumpa na pawang kasinungalingan lamang.


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • Sumusumpa ka ba, sa ilalim ng batas na may kaparusahan ukol sa panunumpa
  • na pawang kasinungalingan lamang, na ang iyong pahayag ay totoo at pawang katotohanan lamang?
Judy Almodovar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sa ilalim ng kaparusahan ng panunumpa na walang katotohanan (perjury)


Explanation:
perjury - panunumpa ng walang katotohanan

Indeed perjury is the legal term and is very common. But it is important that other Filipinos (those who do not understand what perjury is) understand what it means. Therefore I suggest you translate it....

another suggestion:

"sa ilalim ng kaparusahan ng panunumpa na walang katotohanan o perjury"

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2007-02-11 08:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For me 'na' is acceptable.... but true that nang is more common. Dante's suggestion of 'nang' is fine.

Leny Vargas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Gross: Right on the mark :)
2 days1 hr
  -> Salamat guid! You're here again? lol

neutral  Dante Bautista: it should be "nang walang katotohanan" not "na" or "ng"
2 days9 hrs