International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Law (general)

Impact Litigation

Tagalog translation: litigasyong may malawakang epekto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Impact Litigation
Tagalog translation:litigasyong may malawakang epekto
Entered by: Leny Vargas

21:44 Nov 9, 2007
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Immigration/Advocacy
English term or phrase: Impact Litigation
Hi colleagues, any equivalent in Tagalog for this term? TIA.
Leny Vargas
France
litigasyon na may malawakang epekto
Explanation:
Googles: Impact litigation is a term used to describe lawsuits that have a broader effect than simply resolving a dispute between the parties to any one case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-11-09 22:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I'm the one working on it, I'll use the English term, then place the Filipino/Tagalog term inside a parenthesis.
Selected response from:

Hila A
Grading comment
You just confirmed what I was thinking of... and I also used the English term, then Tagalog in the parentheses. But I prefer using "Litigasyong may malawakang epekto" (instead of litigasyon na).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kapangyarihan ng pagsasakdal/pagdidemandaLily Waters
5litigasyon na may malawakang epekto
Hila A


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impact litigation
litigasyon na may malawakang epekto


Explanation:
Googles: Impact litigation is a term used to describe lawsuits that have a broader effect than simply resolving a dispute between the parties to any one case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-11-09 22:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I'm the one working on it, I'll use the English term, then place the Filipino/Tagalog term inside a parenthesis.


    Reference: http://googles.com
Hila A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Cebuano (Bisayan)Cebuano (Bisayan), Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
You just confirmed what I was thinking of... and I also used the English term, then Tagalog in the parentheses. But I prefer using "Litigasyong may malawakang epekto" (instead of litigasyon na).

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impact litigation
kapangyarihan ng pagsasakdal/pagdidemanda


Explanation:
then you can put the English in brackets.

Lily Waters
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog