KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Law (general)

human trafficking

Tagalog translation: pagkakalakal ng tao


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:human trafficking
Tagalog translation:pagkakalakal ng tao
Entered by: Hila A

13:56 Nov 26, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / crime
English term or phrase: human trafficking
prostitution
elainechu21
pagkakalakal ng tao
Explanation:
You may google it: http://www.google.com.ph/search?hl=tl&q=pagkakalakal ng tao&...

Selected response from:

Hila A
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pagkakalakal ng tao
Hila A
3ilegal na pangangalakal ng mga tao/prostitusyon
Ria Holmgeirsson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ilegal na pangangalakal ng mga tao/prostitusyon


Explanation:


Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pagkakalakal ng tao


Explanation:
You may google it: http://www.google.com.ph/search?hl=tl&q=pagkakalakal ng tao&...



Hila A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Cebuano (Bisayan)Cebuano (Bisayan), Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Almodovar: http://www.trafficking.org.ph/papers/ra9208primertag.pdf. At first, I am not convince of the word 'pagkakalakal' that is why I also tried to google up because I prefer the word 'pangangalakal'. Cheers, Hilda!
34 mins
  -> Thanks Judy.

agree  dencruise
1 hr
  -> Thanks dencruise.