KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Medical: Health Care

overview

Tagalog translation: pangkalahatang tanaw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overview
Tagalog translation:pangkalahatang tanaw
Entered by: Elizabeth Medina

21:50 Apr 30, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Rehabilitation for paralysis patients
English term or phrase: overview
Context:

Overview/How to Pick a Rehab


I don't have "overview" in my dictionary. TIA!
Elizabeth Medina
pangkalahatang tanaw
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-05-01 13:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that overview could mean "summary" or general summary. But Pangkalahatang Tanaw is very common too. I wonder why the author used the word "overview" and not just "summary". Well, I still prefer Pangkalahatang Tanaw to Buod.

mail.google.com/mail/help/intl/tl/about.html
www.sos.ca.gov/elections/hava_images/tagalogplan.pdf
Selected response from:

Leny Vargas
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Buod
Jose Mario Lizardo
5pangkalahatang tanaw
Leny Vargas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Buod


Explanation:
An overview is also a summary... Thus you can also translate it as Buod

Example sentence(s):
  • Buod/Papaano Pumili ng Rehab (Pagpapanibagong-buhay?)
Jose Mario Lizardo
Philippines
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Of course you can, Judy.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lily Waters: I agree with Jose bec. it is SUMMARY. Accdng to Oxford Dict - Overview is a summary or report without complete details. If you trnaslate it as OVER-pangkalahatan & VIEW-tanawin is not the correct way. Take the word as it is, it has definition in the dic.
11 hrs

agree  Judy Almodovar: although the answer was choosen, but I can still give my comment, isn't?
39 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pangkalahatang tanaw


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-05-01 13:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that overview could mean "summary" or general summary. But Pangkalahatang Tanaw is very common too. I wonder why the author used the word "overview" and not just "summary". Well, I still prefer Pangkalahatang Tanaw to Buod.

mail.google.com/mail/help/intl/tl/about.html
www.sos.ca.gov/elections/hava_images/tagalogplan.pdf

Leny Vargas
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!