KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Medical: Health Care

graduate medical education

Tagalog translation: kursong medisina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:graduate medical education
Tagalog translation:kursong medisina
Entered by: Elizabeth Medina

15:05 May 1, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Rehabilitation for paralysis patients
English term or phrase: graduate medical education
A physiatrist must complete 4 years of _graduate medical education_ and four years of postdoctoral residency training.
Elizabeth Medina
kursong medisina
Explanation:
'Graduate medical education' simply means the 'medical course'. The graduate here 'means' a course beyong the bachelor's degree. And a bachelor's degree is a four-year course. Beyond that degree is a graduate course. In this subject, it is specifically called 'proper medicine course, but 'medical course' would do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-01 18:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For medical course, I mean, 'medicine course'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-05-01 19:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also like to add that a bachelor's degree is also called 'undergraduate degree'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-05-01 19:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Dapat kumpletuhin ng psychiatrist ang apat na taong _kursong medisina_at apat na taong post doctoral training.
Selected response from:

Hila A
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kursong medisina
Hila A
4Nagtapos ng Pag-aaral Tungkol sa Paggagamot
Judy Almodovar
3medikal na edukasyon para sa mga nagtaposJoy Bushong


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medikal na edukasyon para sa mga nagtapos


Explanation:
you can also say:
"medikal na edukasyon para sa mga may natapos"

Joy Bushong
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
Notes to answerer
Asker: And if we use "graduado" instead of "nagtapos"?

Asker: But "may nagtapos" could mean any degree, not necessarily in medicine.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nagtapos ng Pag-aaral Tungkol sa Paggagamot


Explanation:
You can use the English technical term graduate medical education and then followed by (Nagtapos ng Pag-aaral Tungkol sa Paggagamot). The English term is understood from the part of the audience and/or reader but usually most of the PM and proof-reader demands for the Tagalog translation.

Judy Almodovar
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kursong medisina


Explanation:
'Graduate medical education' simply means the 'medical course'. The graduate here 'means' a course beyong the bachelor's degree. And a bachelor's degree is a four-year course. Beyond that degree is a graduate course. In this subject, it is specifically called 'proper medicine course, but 'medical course' would do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-01 18:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For medical course, I mean, 'medicine course'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-05-01 19:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also like to add that a bachelor's degree is also called 'undergraduate degree'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-05-01 19:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Dapat kumpletuhin ng psychiatrist ang apat na taong _kursong medisina_at apat na taong post doctoral training.

Hila A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Cebuano (Bisayan)Cebuano (Bisayan), Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lily Waters
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lily.