KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Medical: Health Care

goose bumps

Tagalog translation: goose bumps (pagkaramdam ng panlalamig at pananayo ng balahibo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goose bumps
Tagalog translation:goose bumps (pagkaramdam ng panlalamig at pananayo ng balahibo)
Entered by: Judy Almodovar

15:53 Sep 3, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Health Care
English term or phrase: goose bumps
It's funny but I can't get what this means in the context of sentence at the second time it was use. The first sentence was;For some, goose bumps during a hot day may be a sign of Autonomic Dysreflexia. And the second one was;Pay attention to: pounding headache, goose bumps, profuse sweating or flushing above xxxx.
Thank you for the idea or clarification in advance.
Judy Almodovar
Italy
goose bumps (pananayo ng balahibo)
Explanation:
I won't use pangingilabot kasi hindi naman ako takot.

"Chicken skin" ang tawag ng Koreans dito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-09-03 16:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kilabot may be confusing...
Selected response from:

Leny Vargas
France
Grading comment
Salamat, Leny
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kilabot/pangingilabot
Jose Mario Lizardo
5makatindig balahibosteph_cuevas
5kilabot (ng balat)
Hila A
3 +1goose bumps (pananayo ng balahibo)
Leny Vargas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goose bumps (pananayo ng balahibo)


Explanation:
I won't use pangingilabot kasi hindi naman ako takot.

"Chicken skin" ang tawag ng Koreans dito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-09-03 16:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kilabot may be confusing...

Leny Vargas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Salamat, Leny

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ria Holmgeirsson: Agree. This is not merely a feeling of fear for something, in this context, it is more of the physical connotation.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kilabot (ng balat)


Explanation:
It's in my dictionary, and I have googled it.

Hila A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Cebuano (Bisayan)Cebuano (Bisayan), Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kilabot/pangingilabot


Explanation:
goose bumps/goose flesh is normally the result of cold or fear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-09-04 00:37:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

pangingilabot does not only convey feeling of fear, but also sensation. Di ba pag na CR ka eh nangingilabot ka rin? Does that mean tako ka mag CR? hehehe =)

Example sentence(s):
  • ...
Jose Mario Lizardo
Philippines
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Navarro
0 min

disagree  Ria Holmgeirsson: This might be confusing because in the context, it does not refer to the emotional feeling, but the physical aspect of fear.
4 hrs

agree  Hila A: Kilabot (ng balat). This is the translation I have in my dictionary, and what I've seen at google. Be it cold or fear, it is still 'kilabot'.
5 hrs

agree  Yanjek
8 hrs

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
makatindig balahibo


Explanation:
goose bumps is when u feel all your skin hairs are raising up especially when u are scared.

steph_cuevas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): steph_cuevas