KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Medical (general)

You left me mister. That's not very nice.

Tagalog translation: Mister, iniwan mo ako. Hindi iyon maganda.


05:18 Aug 5, 2006
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / nursing
English term or phrase: You left me mister. That's not very nice.
You left me. That's not very nice.
alison
Tagalog translation:Mister, iniwan mo ako. Hindi iyon maganda.
Explanation:
= Mister, iniwan mo 'ko. Di 'yon maganda.

Samuel's answer is right. But maybe the word mister must be included.
Selected response from:

Leny Vargas
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mister, iniwan mo ako. Hindi iyon maganda.
Leny Vargas
5iniwan mo ako ginoo. hindi iyon napakaganda.
Dante Bautista
5Hindi maganda na iwanan mo ako, mister
DehaTranslation
4iniwan mo ako. hindi 'yun maganda.
Samuel Caezar Porcalla
4Iniwan ako, mister. Hindi maganda iyon.Eric Gross


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you left me mister. that's not very nice.
iniwan mo ako. hindi 'yun maganda.


Explanation:
well, if it's some kind of emotional outpour, this would clearly communicate your message. :)

Samuel Caezar Porcalla
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you left me mister. that's not very nice.
Mister, iniwan mo ako. Hindi iyon maganda.


Explanation:
= Mister, iniwan mo 'ko. Di 'yon maganda.

Samuel's answer is right. But maybe the word mister must be included.

Leny Vargas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lily Waters
2 hrs
  -> thanks lily :)

agree  unica
263 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you left me mister. that's not very nice.
Hindi maganda na iwanan mo ako, mister


Explanation:
This is the right and respectful way of answering.

DehaTranslation
Native speaker of: Turkish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you left me mister. that's not very nice.
Iniwan ako, mister. Hindi maganda iyon.


Explanation:
Ito'y ang aking "dalawang sentimos" lamang.

Tamang tama ang mga "kaibigan" ko dito. :)

Eric Gross
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

59 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you left me mister. that's not very nice.
iniwan mo ako ginoo. hindi iyon napakaganda.


Explanation:
these will be the full translation, it seems that the words "mister" and "very" were not translated at all and I think those words are necessary if you're going to backtranslate them.


Dante Bautista
Works in field