KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Other

I miss you

Tagalog translation: namimis kita


19:39 Oct 25, 2001
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I miss you
love and caring
Les Murray
Tagalog translation:namimis kita
Explanation:
Direct calque from English. The Tagalog equivalent is antiquated and not used in speech.

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt reply. The only problem regarding the translation was that I wasn't sure whether the actual translation given was antiquated and should not be used. If so, I would have appreciated an alternative.

Thank you again.

Les Murray
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Absolutely correct
Jake Estrada FCIL CL
5namimis kitaMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
namimis kita


Explanation:
Direct calque from English. The Tagalog equivalent is antiquated and not used in speech.



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt reply. The only problem regarding the translation was that I wasn't sure whether the actual translation given was antiquated and should not be used. If so, I would have appreciated an alternative.

Thank you again.

Les Murray

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Absolutely correct


Explanation:
Dear Les Murray, the actual translation given by Marcus is the most appropriate and most commonly used. No alternatives are needed :)

Jake Estrada FCIL CL
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 348