KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Other

Ambition

Tagalog translation: hangarin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ambition
Tagalog translation:hangarin

10:31 Nov 9, 2001
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Ambition
He has the ambition to succeed.
A.J.
Ambisyon or hangarin/adhika
Explanation:
Hi AJ,

Similar to "determination", "ambition" is now given the Tagalog equivalent "ambisyon"--but in older times (or today in rural regions where old Tagalog is spoken), ambition would be translated as "hangarin" (which also pertains to "aspiration") or adhika (which also means "long-term goal").

Thus, your entire sentence would read:

"May taglay siyang ambisyon upang magtagumpay."

where
May taglay = indicator of positive possession ("has"); more appropriate than "mayroon" or "may" in this case

siyang = subject pronoun (he/she)

ambisyon = "ambition"

upang = "to"

magtagumpay = "succeed"


...OR:
"May hangarin siyang magtagumpay"

...OR:
"Mayroon siyang adhikaing magtagumpay"

Depending on your audience, you may choose to use either "ambisyon" (for contemporary listeners) or "hangarin/adhika" (for older audiences or if you wish to be strict about it). However, I suggest that you use "ambisyon" as this is quite widely accepted now, both in formal and non-formal settings.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Jake Estrada FCIL CL
Philippines
Grading comment
Thanks again pare!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pangarap/Ambisyonbgccb
5Ambisyon or hangarin/adhika
Jake Estrada FCIL CL


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ambisyon or hangarin/adhika


Explanation:
Hi AJ,

Similar to "determination", "ambition" is now given the Tagalog equivalent "ambisyon"--but in older times (or today in rural regions where old Tagalog is spoken), ambition would be translated as "hangarin" (which also pertains to "aspiration") or adhika (which also means "long-term goal").

Thus, your entire sentence would read:

"May taglay siyang ambisyon upang magtagumpay."

where
May taglay = indicator of positive possession ("has"); more appropriate than "mayroon" or "may" in this case

siyang = subject pronoun (he/she)

ambisyon = "ambition"

upang = "to"

magtagumpay = "succeed"


...OR:
"May hangarin siyang magtagumpay"

...OR:
"Mayroon siyang adhikaing magtagumpay"

Depending on your audience, you may choose to use either "ambisyon" (for contemporary listeners) or "hangarin/adhika" (for older audiences or if you wish to be strict about it). However, I suggest that you use "ambisyon" as this is quite widely accepted now, both in formal and non-formal settings.

Hope this helps!


    Native Tagalog speaker and resident of Manila since birth
Jake Estrada FCIL CL
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 348
Grading comment
Thanks again pare!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pangarap/Ambisyon


Explanation:
Mayroon siyang pangarap (ambisyon)na magtagumpay.

Mayroon-have
siya-he/she
pangarap-dream, ambition
na in this sentence means "to"
tagumpay is the root word for magtagumpay.
Magtagumpay is to succeed (future tense)


bgccb