KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Other

bakla kofa

Tagalog translation: Are you queer/a sissy?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bakla ka ba?
Tagalog translation:Are you queer/a sissy?
Entered by: Parrot

21:30 Feb 19, 2002
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bakla kofa
we got into a fight
tom
not "bakla ka ba?"
Explanation:
Are you queer? (Gay, probably in the sense of "sissy").
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2not "bakla ka ba?"
Parrot
4Nag-away kami
Eric Bell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not "bakla ka ba?"


Explanation:
Are you queer? (Gay, probably in the sense of "sissy").

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: aaa....opo ;-)
12 hrs

agree  Jocelyn Miller: that's about right
1 day4 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nag-away kami


Explanation:
Nag-away = fought (past tense)
kami = we

Eric Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish