KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Other

i hpoe you are doing ok

Tagalog translation: Sana ay nasa mabuti kang kalagayan.


15:55 Feb 27, 2002
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i hpoe you are doing ok
expresion of concern
frankie
Tagalog translation:Sana ay nasa mabuti kang kalagayan.
Explanation:
May I offer this translation which I believe is contextually appropriate to the situation that frankie described. Also I think this is culturally appropriate since this is how we express it even as the native speakers interact.

sana- i hope
nasa- to be in, located
mabuti- good, fine
ka- you
kalagayan- situation, condition
Selected response from:

Caroline Delizo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sana ay nasa mabuti kang kalagayan.
Caroline Delizo
4Sana maayos ka.
Eric Bell


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sana maayos ka.


Explanation:
Sana = I hope
maayos = (adj.) doing well
ka = (pronoun) you

Eric Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sana ay nasa mabuti kang kalagayan.


Explanation:
May I offer this translation which I believe is contextually appropriate to the situation that frankie described. Also I think this is culturally appropriate since this is how we express it even as the native speakers interact.

sana- i hope
nasa- to be in, located
mabuti- good, fine
ka- you
kalagayan- situation, condition


Caroline Delizo
Native speaker of: Native in IlokoIloko, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Rosacena
62 days

agree  Mary Jane Codilla: better way of interpreting it..
77 days