KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Other

i hope you are doing ok

Tagalog translation: sana naman ikaw ay nasa mabuting kalagayan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i hope you are doing ok
Tagalog translation:sana naman ikaw ay nasa mabuting kalagayan
Entered by: lapulapu

15:55 Feb 27, 2002
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i hope you are doing ok
expresion of concern
frankie
sana naman ikaw ay nasa mabuting kalagayan
Explanation:
maybe used in a letter, or in a formal conversation.
Selected response from:

lapulapu
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sana naman ikaw ay nasa mabuting kalagayan
lapulapu
4 +1Sana'y mabuti ka
Parrot
4umaasa ako na mabuti ang iyong kalagayanJocelyn Miller
4 -1Sana'y nasa ayos kang kalagayan.xxxjerky


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sana'y mabuti ka


Explanation:
as in "I hope you're fine".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SILVER BIRD
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sana naman ikaw ay nasa mabuting kalagayan


Explanation:
maybe used in a letter, or in a formal conversation.

lapulapu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SILVER BIRD
3 hrs

agree  Caroline Delizo
2 days22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sana'y nasa ayos kang kalagayan.


Explanation:
Sana= I hope/wish
nasa= are
ayos= ok/fine (as opposed to mabuti= good)
ka(ng)= you (with a linker)
kalagayan= state of being (how you are)


xxxjerky
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SILVER BIRD: Not only grammatically incorrect...sounds funny too. "Ayos" (which is in noun form) to describe the "kalagayan" of a person?
1 hr

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umaasa ako na mabuti ang iyong kalagayan


Explanation:
umaasa-hope
ako-i
mabuti-ok
ang iyong-you are
kalagayan-doing

Jocelyn Miller
United States