KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Other

are you angry or upset with me

Tagalog translation: Ikaw ba ay galit o nagtatampo sa akin?


19:16 Mar 10, 2002
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: are you angry or upset with me
asking a girl friend if she is angry or upset with something I may have done
Bob
Tagalog translation:Ikaw ba ay galit o nagtatampo sa akin?
Explanation:
angry - galit
upset - no exact tagalog translation, in this context, "nagtatampo" will do
Selected response from:

Cynthia Trinidad
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ikaw ba ay galit o nagtatampo sa akin?
Cynthia Trinidad
5galit ka ba? o nagagalit ka sa akin?Jocelyn Miller
4 +1Galit ka ba sa akin?
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Galit ka ba sa akin?


Explanation:
Shortest way.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jake Estrada FCIL CL
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ikaw ba ay galit o nagtatampo sa akin?


Explanation:
angry - galit
upset - no exact tagalog translation, in this context, "nagtatampo" will do

Cynthia Trinidad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Hey, post "nagtatampo" on Henry's collection of untranslateables.
27 mins

agree  Jake Estrada FCIL CL: a more thorough version...take your pick :-)
9 days

1 day33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
galit ka ba? o nagagalit ka sa akin?


Explanation:
galit - angry
ka- you
ba-are
o-or
nagagalit- upset
sa akin- with me

Jocelyn Miller
United States