KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Other

How to cook rice

Tagalog translation: Ang pagsasaing


19:28 May 23, 2002
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How to cook rice
Describing how to cook rice
Carlo
Tagalog translation:Ang pagsasaing
Explanation:
Ang - is the topic noun marker in Tagalog

Pagsasaing- How to cook rice
saing - specifically to cook rice
pag- prefix that transforms a verb into a noun as in the suffix (-ing) in English. A reduplication of the first syllable of the rootverb is needed for mag- verbs.
Selected response from:

Caroline Delizo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ang pagsasaing
Caroline Delizo
5Ang pagsasaing
Caroline Delizo
4Ang Paraan sa pagluluto ng bigas.
Joseph Rosacena
4Paano magluto ng kanin
Eric Bell
4Magsaingxxxjerky


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paano magluto ng kanin


Explanation:
Paano - How
magluto - to cook
kanin - rice

Eric Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Magsaing


Explanation:
the word 'saing' includes the process of boiling rice. This is more specific than magluto, which just means to cook.
To ask the question, How do you cook rice:
Paano ka magsaing?
Or the statement (not in question form):
Kung paano ka magsaing.

xxxjerky
PRO pts in pair: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ang pagsasaing


Explanation:
Ang - is the topic noun marker in Tagalog

Pagsasaing- How to cook rice
saing - specifically to cook rice
pag- prefix that transforms a verb into a noun as in the suffix (-ing) in English. A reduplication of the first syllable of the rootverb is needed for mag- verbs.

Caroline Delizo
Native speaker of: Native in IlokoIloko, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jake Estrada FCIL CL: or "Paano magsaing ng kanin..."
2 hrs

agree  Parrot
6 days

agree  starrysky
1478 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ang pagsasaing


Explanation:
Ang - is the topic noun marker in Tagalog

Pagsasaing- How to cook rice
saing - specifically to cook rice
pag- prefix that transforms a verb into a noun as in the suffix (-ing) in English. A reduplication of the first syllable of the rootverb is needed for mag- verbs.

Caroline Delizo
Native speaker of: Native in IlokoIloko, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 24

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ang Paraan sa pagluluto ng bigas.


Explanation:
Please take note that "bigas" is the raw material and "kanin" is the final product. The translation I offered here is (literally): "The way to cook rice or The way of cooking rice."

Good luck :-).

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90