KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Other

sewerage

Tagalog translation: alkantarilya

05:55 Jan 21, 2003
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sewerage
sewerage as in waste disposal
clare
Tagalog translation:alkantarilya
Explanation:
"alkantarilya" is the Tagalog term used to denote "sewarage" or the "sewage system".

It it used to refer to the entire infrastructure used to transport and/or dispose of household wastes. This encompasses the sewage tanks and pipes (the "sewers") that we know of, right down to the treatment plants, filters and other facilities that process such wastes.

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 17:59:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, this term is Spanish in origin. However, like many foreign-derived terms, this has been officially adopted into the Tagalog/Filipino language.

The now-defunct government institution, Metro Manila Metropolitan
Waterworks and Sewerage System (MWSS), is known by its Tagalog/Filipino name as \"Pangasiwaan ng Tubig at Alkantarilya sa Metro Manila\".
Selected response from:

Jake Estrada FCIL CL
Philippines
Grading comment
thanks! it sure did help. it was exactly the term i was looking for! thanks also for the explanation, that's some piece of work. keep it up!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alkantarilya
Jake Estrada FCIL CL
5poso negro
Joseph Rosacena


  

Answers


3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poso negro


Explanation:
This is the term used for the sewerage derived from Spanish.

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
need a tagalog translation that wasn't derived from Spanish
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: need a tagalog translation that wasn't derived from Spanish

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alkantarilya


Explanation:
"alkantarilya" is the Tagalog term used to denote "sewarage" or the "sewage system".

It it used to refer to the entire infrastructure used to transport and/or dispose of household wastes. This encompasses the sewage tanks and pipes (the "sewers") that we know of, right down to the treatment plants, filters and other facilities that process such wastes.

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 17:59:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, this term is Spanish in origin. However, like many foreign-derived terms, this has been officially adopted into the Tagalog/Filipino language.

The now-defunct government institution, Metro Manila Metropolitan
Waterworks and Sewerage System (MWSS), is known by its Tagalog/Filipino name as \"Pangasiwaan ng Tubig at Alkantarilya sa Metro Manila\".

Jake Estrada FCIL CL
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 348
Grading comment
thanks! it sure did help. it was exactly the term i was looking for! thanks also for the explanation, that's some piece of work. keep it up!