KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Other

a-thon (as in sell-a-thon)

Tagalog translation: vent-a-ton, maratón de ventas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sell-a-thon
Tagalog translation:vent-a-ton, maratón de ventas
Entered by: Isabel

15:16 Dec 16, 2003
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a-thon (as in sell-a-thon)
I just have to translate the phrase "sell-a-thon." I found that a-thon means something that is done for an extended period of time. Is it true??
Isabel
no change needed!
Explanation:
pilipino has evolved from tagalog through incorporation of foreign terms. this is a practice of ALL languages, including english.

for example: benta-thon, bilihan-a-thon.
Selected response from:

lysander canlas
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no change needed!
lysander canlas
3patuloy na pagbibili
Parrot


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patuloy na pagbibili


Explanation:
No way I can turn this around, unless you go for the coinage "patubili" (which runs the risk of ambiguity if pronounced as "malumanay" - accent on the second to the last syllable). Your etymology is also a bit off - "athon" in this sense comes from Marathon, which is a Greek place name that denotes the site of a famous battle. The Greeks won against the invading Persians and sent the news home through a runner who collapsed upon reaching town with the good news - he had run 41.6 km., I believe, which is the distance for a marathon today.

Note that this athletic feat is not to be confused with "decathlon", which was the Olympic event featuring a total of 10 comptetitions (deca-).


    Reference: http://campus.northpark.edu/history/Webchron/Mediterranean/M...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
I guess it did not help me much.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I guess it did not help me much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no change needed!


Explanation:
pilipino has evolved from tagalog through incorporation of foreign terms. this is a practice of ALL languages, including english.

for example: benta-thon, bilihan-a-thon.

lysander canlas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 39