KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Physics

90° Farenheit

Tagalog translation: 90° fahrenheit(90 digri parenhyt)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:90° Farenheit
Tagalog translation:90° fahrenheit(90 digri parenhyt)
Entered by: Judy Almodovar

16:54 Sep 3, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / Physiology
English term or phrase: 90° Farenheit
xxx will not help prevent heat related illness in temperatures above 90° Fahrenheit.
Judy Almodovar
Italy
90° fahrenheit
Explanation:
The temperature scale Fahrenheit is named after Daniel Gabriel Fahrenheit (see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farenheit). As this is referring to a medical/technical term it would be best to leave it untranslated to avoid any possible confusion.
Alternatively you could use '90 digri parenhayt'.
Selected response from:

Lily Waters
Grading comment
Salamat, Lily
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +290° fahrenheitLily Waters
5base on my idea
sabrina19
390 grado sa Farenheit
karcsy
Summary of reference entries provided
Jose Mario Lizardo

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
90° farenheit
90 grado sa Farenheit


Explanation:
No tagalog for Farenheit.

grado o antos ==> degree.

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
90° farenheit
90° fahrenheit


Explanation:
The temperature scale Fahrenheit is named after Daniel Gabriel Fahrenheit (see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farenheit). As this is referring to a medical/technical term it would be best to leave it untranslated to avoid any possible confusion.
Alternatively you could use '90 digri parenhayt'.


Lily Waters
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Salamat, Lily

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leny Vargas
1 hr
  -> thanks Lenie

agree  Ria Holmgeirsson:
2 hrs
  -> Salamat Ria

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
90° farenheit
base on my idea


Explanation:
yes its name after by Daniel Gabriel Fahrenheit so u can use also 90cc in this case

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farenheit

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farenheit
sabrina19
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in Cebuano (Bisayan)Cebuano (Bisayan)




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference

Reference information:
AFAIK, walang translation ang fahrenheit since it was named after the German(?) inventor... try to use the original

Jose Mario Lizardo
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog