KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Psychology

Infrequency

Tagalog translation: Pagkabihira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Infrequency
Tagalog translation:Pagkabihira
Entered by: Leny Vargas

20:22 Aug 31, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Personality Factor Questionnaire
English term or phrase: Infrequency
Response Style Indices

--------------------------------------------Raw Score

*Impression Management--------10
*Infrequency----------------------------0
*Acquiescence--------------------------61

---

TIA for your suggestions.
Leny Vargas
France
Dalang
Explanation:
or Iregularidad

According to wikipedia 'Infrequency' is the characteristic of being infrequent; rarity; irregularity; scarcity.
Selected response from:

Lily Waters
Grading comment
In the end I used my word (Pagkabihira). Dalang is a synonym and you have confirmed that it's rarity of occurrence. Thanks a lot!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3DalangLily Waters
5Tsansa/Di-tiyak
Hila A


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
infrequency
Dalang


Explanation:
or Iregularidad

According to wikipedia 'Infrequency' is the characteristic of being infrequent; rarity; irregularity; scarcity.



    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/infrequency
Lily Waters
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
In the end I used my word (Pagkabihira). Dalang is a synonym and you have confirmed that it's rarity of occurrence. Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, for me it's rarity of occurrence. I thought of the word "Bihira". I just wondered if there's a Tagalog term for Infrequency that is common.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Mario Lizardo: hello sis lily... =)
1 hr
  -> Salamat po, musta?

agree  Ria Holmgeirsson: Infrequency: rarity of occurrence
4 hrs
  -> Mange tak Ria =)

agree  sigenga: agree
10 hrs
  -> salamat Jophen!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infrequency
Tsansa/Di-tiyak


Explanation:
The people who have high scores for this scale usually choose the uncertain response choice, ex. cannot answer, neutral, etc. Maybe, this is because these people could not decide, don't want to make the wrong impression, have difficulty reading, or don't understand the questions at all.


    Reference: http://www.16pfworld.com/responsestyle.html
Hila A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Cebuano (Bisayan)Cebuano (Bisayan), Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 3