KudoZ home » English to Tagalog » Psychology

functionality

Tagalog translation: kapakinabangan/pagiging kapaki-pakinabang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:functionality
Tagalog translation:kapakinabangan/pagiging kapaki-pakinabang
Entered by: Leny Vargas

16:50 Sep 2, 2008
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Personality Factor Questionnaire
English term or phrase: functionality
In this context: He focuses on functionality rather than appearance or emotional content. He makes decisions using objectivity.
Leny Vargas
France
kapakinabangan/pagiging kapaki-pakinabang
Explanation:
functional
Part of Speech: adjective
Synonyms: operative, practical, useful, utile, working
Selected response from:

Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Grading comment
Salamat Ria!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3kapakinabangan/pagiging kapaki-pakinabang
Ria Holmgeirsson
4kalidad sa pagganap
Joy Navarro


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kalidad sa pagganap


Explanation:
According to www.answers.com, functionality is "The quality of being functional".


    Reference: http://www.answers.com
Joy Navarro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kapakinabangan/pagiging kapaki-pakinabang


Explanation:
functional
Part of Speech: adjective
Synonyms: operative, practical, useful, utile, working


Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/functional
Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Salamat Ria!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dencruise: Agree. Pwede rin sigurong simpleng "pakinabang" o "silbi".
5 hrs
  -> Salamat dencruise.

agree  Jose Mario Lizardo: pagiging kapaki-pakinabang - ability to be useful
7 hrs
  -> Salamat po.

agree  Judy Almodovar: "kapaki-pakinabang"
10 hrs
  -> Salamat Juds.