KudoZ home » English to Tamil » Advertising / Public Relations

metal detector

Tamil translation: உலோகச் சோதிப்புக் கருவி


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metal detector
Tamil translation:உலோகச் சோதிப்புக் கருவி
Entered by: K. Ponnan

13:13 Mar 14, 2007
English to Tamil translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: metal detector
a tool
K. Ponnan
Malaysia
உலோகச் சோதிப்புக் கருவி
Explanation:
A security tool used to detect any kind of metal.
Selected response from:

Selvakumar Jambulingam
Grading comment
தங்கள் உதவிக்கு நன்றி
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5மாழை-மறை நுணுக்கங்காணி அல்லது மெடல் டிடக்டர்
Narasimhan Raghavan
4மாழைக் கண்டறியும் பொறி
vokian_inc
3உலோகச் சோதிப்புக் கருவிSelvakumar Jambulingam


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
உலோகச் சோதிப்புக் கருவி


Explanation:
A security tool used to detect any kind of metal.

Example sentence(s):
  • விமானப் பயணிகளிடம் அனைவரும் உலோகச் சோதிப்புக் கருவி மூலம் சோதிக்கப்பட்ட பின்னரே அனுமதிக்கப்
Selvakumar Jambulingam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
தங்கள் உதவிக்கு நன்றி

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
மாழை-மறை நுணுக்கங்காணி அல்லது மெடல் டிடக்டர்


Explanation:
முதலில் சொன்னது தஞ்சாவூர் பல்கலைக்கழக அருங்கலைச்சொல் அகராதியிலிருந்து எடுத்தது.

அல்லது மெடல் டிடக்டர் என்று போட்டாலும் சரிதான்.

உங்கள் தேவைக்கேற்ப தெரிவு செய்து கொள்ளுங்கள்

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-14 13:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

இரண்டாவதைத்தான் நான் தேர்ந்தெடுப்பேன்.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-14 13:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

உலோகம் கண்டுபிடிக்கும் கருவி என்று கூட கூறலாம்


Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 14

2035 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
மாழைக் கண்டறியும் பொறி


Explanation:
A device which responds to metal that may not be readily apparent.

vokian_inc
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish