KudoZ home » English to Tamil » Computers: Software

one term

Tamil translation: ஒரு தவணை / வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட காலம்


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one term
Tamil translation:ஒரு தவணை / வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட காலம்
Entered by: Guna (gns)

15:39 Feb 25, 2006
English to Tamil translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software / marketing
English term or phrase: one term
two years
SYED IBRAHIM
ஒரு தவணை / வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட காலம்
Explanation:
Generally it means a period (duration). In case if it is used with reference to schools / colleges "one term" will mean 'ஒரு தவணை' e.g one term fees meaning one instalement of fees. In case if it is used in court verdicts it may mean a definite period then 'வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட காலம்' may be more appropriate.
Selected response from:

Guna (gns)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ஒரு தவணை / வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட காலம்Guna (gns)
5oru paruvam / oru murai / oru thadavaiNarendran


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ஒரு தவணை / வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட காலம்


Explanation:
Generally it means a period (duration). In case if it is used with reference to schools / colleges "one term" will mean 'ஒரு தவணை' e.g one term fees meaning one instalement of fees. In case if it is used in court verdicts it may mean a definite period then 'வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட காலம்' may be more appropriate.

Guna (gns)
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gopalan balachandhran: This is perfect, given that only one phrase has been given without the context, except for "hints" such as "marketing" and "two years".
1 day15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  snagarajan: thavanai is instalment. in schools 'kalviyandu paruvam'. legally it has variarukkappatta kalam
54 days
  -> thanks

agree  Jeyakumaran Mayooresan: தவணை என்பதே சரியான சொல்
567 days

50 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oru paruvam / oru murai / oru thadavai


Explanation:
Instead of the thavanai which also has the meaning of instalment which is predominant and which need not be the meaning here I suggest ORU PARUVAM as we say in college sememsters etc. The othere alternatives come nearer on some aspects.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 days (2006-04-17 15:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The explanatory translation by gns ie varaiyarukkap patta kaalam is acceptable but it is too long .

Narendran
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil