KudoZ home » English to Tamil » Education / Pedagogy

suddenly

Tamil translation: இருந்தாற் போலிருந்து

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suddenly
Tamil translation:இருந்தாற் போலிருந்து
Entered by: SeiTT

12:17 Dec 7, 2016
English to Tamil translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Learning / Teaching Tamil
English term or phrase: suddenly
Greetings,

I’m a bit confused about a particular way of saying “suddenly” in Tamil as I’ve come across a number of variations. One of them was, I think, இருந்தால் போல், and the other perhaps இருந்தால் போல் இருந்து. But sometimes we seem to get இருந்தாற் போல் or even இருந்தாப் போல் for இருந்தால் போல்.

As you can see, I’m confused. But is the original expression in its most correct form இருந்தால் போல் இருந்து (sometimes shortened to இருந்தால் போல்)?

Best wishes and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
இருந்தாற் போலிருந்து
Explanation:
The phrase is used to denote some unexpected event at that point of time.
Selected response from:

Gopinath Jambulingam
India
Grading comment
Many thanks, most helpful - please, is இருந்தாற் for இருந்தால் here? Presumably ல் + ப் ═ ற்ப்.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2திடீரென்று, திடீரென
Mohan Krishnan
5 +1திடீரென்று திடீரென எதிர்பாராமல்
Subharathi
5இருந்தாற் போலிருந்து
Gopinath Jambulingam


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
இருந்தாற் போலிருந்து


Explanation:
The phrase is used to denote some unexpected event at that point of time.

Example sentence(s):
  • வெயில் காய்ந்துகொண்டிருந்த போதிலும், இருந்தாற் போலிருந்து, மழை பெய்யத் தொடங்கியது.

    https://books.google.co.in/books?id=Fk3iCgAAQBAJ&pg=PT545&lpg=PT545&dq=%E0%AE%87%E0%AE%B0%E0%AF%81%E0%AE%A8%E0%AF%8D%E0%AE%A4%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE
Gopinath Jambulingam
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks, most helpful - please, is இருந்தாற் for இருந்தால் here? Presumably ல் + ப் ═ ற்ப்.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
திடீரென்று, திடீரென


Explanation:
The word denotes some thing happen all of a sudden or unexpectedly.
திடீரென்று, திடீரென both words mean the same, only variation in usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-12-11 13:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am confident that "திடீரென்று or திடீரென" can be used all occasions for the word "Suddenly"


Example sentence(s):
  • அவன் <b>திடீரென்று <b>உள்ளே நுழைந்தான் - He enter the room all of the sudden
  • <b>திடீரென <b>பெய்த மழையால் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசல் ஏற்பட்டது - Due to the sudden rain there was a traffic jam
Mohan Krishnan
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AR Ashok kumar: Agree
5 days

agree  Sundar Gopalakrishnan
9 days

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
திடீரென்று திடீரென எதிர்பாராமல்


Explanation:
Greetings

with ref to your mail, the word 'suddenly' meant in tamil as திடீரென்று திடீரென எதிர்பாராமல்.

Example sentence(s):
  • அவர் திடீரென சாலையைக் கடந்து சென்றார் - He suddenly crossed the road.
  • நண்பர்களின் திடீர் சந்திப்பால் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைந்தார்கள் - Friends were delighted by the sudden meeting.
Subharathi
India

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sundar Gopalakrishnan
22 hrs