Long live Tamil! Death to Hindi!

Tamil translation: தமிழ் வாழ்க! இந்தி ஒழிக!

English term or phrase:Long live Tamil! Death to Hindi!
Tamil translation:தமிழ் வாழ்க! இந்தி ஒழிக!
Entered by: SeiTT

05:48 Feb 7, 2018
English to Tamil translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Tamil History
English term or phrase: Long live Tamil! Death to Hindi!
Greetings

I remember reading something in a book about a young man who committed suicide many years ago as a protest against the increased use of Hindi in Tamil Nadu.

His last words translated into English were, “Long live Tamil! Death to Hindi!” The first bit was, I think, something like “தமிழ் வாழ்க!”. However, I can't remember the second bit at all. What might it be, please?

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
தமிழ் வாழ்க! இந்தி ஒழிக!
Explanation:
இதை இரு விதமாகக் கூறலாம்.

1. தமிழ் வாழ்க! இந்தி ஒழிக!

2. வாழ்க தமிழ்! ஒழிக இந்தி!
Selected response from:

Mohammed Fahim
Sri Lanka
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent as ever!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1தமிழ் வாழ்க! இந்தி ஒழிக!
Mohammed Fahim
5 +1தமிழ் வாழ்க இந்தி ஒழிக
AR Ashok kumar
5தமிழ் வாழ்க! இந்தி ஒழிக!
Gopinath Jambulingam
5தமிழ் வாழ்க! இந்தி ஒழிக!
Ramesh Shanmugam


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long live tamil! death to hindi!
தமிழ் வாழ்க இந்தி ஒழிக


Explanation:
தமிழ் வாழ்க இந்தி ஒழிக


    https://books.google.co.in/books?id=B4slDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT99&lpg=PT99&dq=%E0%AE%A4%E0%AE%AE%E0%AE%BF%E0%AE%B4%E0%AF%8D+%E0%AE%B5%E0%AE%BE%E0%AE%
AR Ashok kumar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Kulandaivelu
0 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long live tamil! death to hindi!
தமிழ் வாழ்க! இந்தி ஒழிக!


Explanation:
தமிழ் வாழ்க! இந்தி ஒழிக!

Example sentence(s):
  • தமிழ் வாழ்க! இந்தி ஒழிக!
Ramesh Shanmugam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long live tamil! death to hindi!
தமிழ் வாழ்க! இந்தி ஒழிக!


Explanation:
இதை இரு விதமாகக் கூறலாம்.

1. தமிழ் வாழ்க! இந்தி ஒழிக!

2. வாழ்க தமிழ்! ஒழிக இந்தி!

Mohammed Fahim
Sri Lanka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil, Native in Sinhala (Sinhalese)Sinhala (Sinhalese)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent as ever!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rajamanickam. R.: 'இந்தி’ can be 'ஹிந்தி'
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long live tamil! death to hindi!
தமிழ் வாழ்க! இந்தி ஒழிக!


Explanation:
"வாழ்க” and “ஒழிக” are the terms that usually go hand in hand. To mark our support to something we use "வாழ்க” and to register our hatred we use “ஒழிக”

Gopinath Jambulingam
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil, Native in EnglishEnglish