KudoZ home » English to Tamil » Medical: Health Care

cerebrovascular

Tamil translation: மூளையக் கலனுக்குரிய


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cerebrovascular
Tamil translation:மூளையக் கலனுக்குரிய
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

08:01 Oct 26, 2006
English to Tamil translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Short study
English term or phrase: cerebrovascular
prevention of cerebrovascular events
Goldenbead
India
மூளையக் கலனுக்குரிய
Explanation:
மூளையக் கலனுக்குரிய நிகழ்வுகளைத் தடுத்தல்
தஞ்சை தமிழ்ப் பல்கலைக்கழக கலைச்சொல் அகராதி
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Thanks,

Hannah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"perumULai raththak kuzhAikaL" OR "perumULai raththa nALangaL "
gopalan balachandhran
5மூளையக் கலனுக்குரிய
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
மூளையக் கலனுக்குரிய


Explanation:
மூளையக் கலனுக்குரிய நிகழ்வுகளைத் தடுத்தல்
தஞ்சை தமிழ்ப் பல்கலைக்கழக கலைச்சொல் அகராதி

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks,

Hannah
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sir, Could you send it to me personally to vasang911@yahoo.com? Please write in latin letters - for some reason I am suddenly not able to read the Tamil script though I have all the necessary things (Keyman, Murasu Anjal etc downloaded in my system). Please send it to me by way of attachment in Rasihapriya tamil font or in English script - but the tamil word! Thanks


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"perumULai raththak kuzhAikaL" OR "perumULai raththa nALangaL "


Explanation:
"cerebrum" is "perumULai" ; "cerebellum" is "sirumULai". "vascular" is "raththa nALangaL". In this context of the cerebrum, equivalence and more appropriate one will be, "raththak kuzhAikaL"


    Ref: maruththuvak kalaisoRkaL (Glossary of medical terms), compiled by Dr.SAmi Shanmugam,
    (Formerly Publisher, Encyclopedia of Science, Tamil University, Thanjavur), Publishers: Poonga Pathippagam, Madras
gopalan balachandhran
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): gopalan balachandhran