KudoZ home » English to Tamil » Medical (general)

implant

Tamil translation: உள்நாட்டல்


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:implant
Tamil translation:உள்நாட்டல்
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

23:51 Jan 12, 2008
English to Tamil translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: implant
surgically implanting an organ
K. Ponnan
Malaysia
உள்நாட்டல்
Explanation:
அறுவை சிகிச்சை மூலம் உறுப்பை உள்நாட்டல்

தஞ்சாவூர் தமிழ்ப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் அருங்கலைச்சொல் அகரமுதலி

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-01-13 00:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

அறுவை சிகிச்சை மூலம் ஓர் உறுப்பை உள்நாட்டல
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
நன்றி
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(pal ) kattuthal and pathiththalNarendran
5பதித்தல், பதியம், புதைத்தல், உடலில் ஏற்றல்
Ramesh Shanmugam
5செலுத்து திசுக்கள்/உள்வைக்கப் படும் திசுக்கள்Guna (gns)
5 -1உள்நாட்டல்
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
உள்நாட்டல்


Explanation:
அறுவை சிகிச்சை மூலம் உறுப்பை உள்நாட்டல்

தஞ்சாவூர் தமிழ்ப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் அருங்கலைச்சொல் அகரமுதலி

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-01-13 00:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

அறுவை சிகிச்சை மூலம் ஓர் உறுப்பை உள்நாட்டல

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
நன்றி

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sundar Gopalakrishnan: Ulnaattuthal is a coined word. Whereas pathithal is a very common word used by people and experts.
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
செலுத்து திசுக்கள்/உள்வைக்கப் படும் திசுக்கள்


Explanation:
இது உள் வைக்கப் படும் திசுக்களைக் குறிக்கிறது

Guna (gns)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
பதித்தல், பதியம், புதைத்தல், உடலில் ஏற்றல்


Explanation:
தமிழ் இணையப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் அருஞ்சொல் அகரமுதலி

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-01-13 09:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

அறுவை சிகிச்சையின் மூலம் செயலுறுப்பை உடலில் பதித்தல்

Ramesh Shanmugam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(pal ) kattuthal and pathiththal


Explanation:
In the place of ( pal) we can use whatever part , generally of bony things, is implanted. "Pathithal" too complements the other at places.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2008-01-14 13:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And for ORGANs I never come across IMPLANT but TRANSPLANT. So if it is TRANSPLANT I haev to give different answer..... ie (URUPPU) MAARRU... so the asker should clarify.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2008-01-14 13:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further the extended usage of these vocabularies other than thier intended should be appriciated as such.There is no need for any grudging. If the society accepts , it becomes standardised.If not it gets rejected.......So I differ with the ULNAATTAL of TANJORE UNIVERSITY's work. I really do not understand what Mr GUNA is trying to convey and where from he got his meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2008-01-14 13:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have~, their~, intended ones~ and GUNA might be talking of TISSUE IMPLANT~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days16 hrs (2008-01-16 16:18:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I don't agree with the asker's award as the answer doesn't seem to be COMPLETE eventhough it was taken from a DICTIONARY.And I want the asker to explain the reasons for the decision and the rejection of my explanations.Hope she does it at the earliest.



Example sentence(s):
  • pal kattuthal, cilicon pathiththal, thakadu pathiththal/ kattuthal
Narendran
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sundar Gopalakrishnan: Implant and transplant are two different things. A tissue can be implanted or transplanted. Organs can be transplanted only.
3 days18 hrs
  -> THANKS for the precise explanation Sundar but the asker doesn't seem to be taking note of these or just wants to ignore this discussion....whatever...