KudoZ home » English to Tamil » Medical: Health Care

breech

Tamil translation: புட்டம்


15:31 Nov 12, 2008
English to Tamil translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Paediatrics
English term or phrase: breech
to do with child birth
Esther Robinson
Tamil translation:புட்டம்
Explanation:
புட்டம்

உசாத்துணை:
தஞ்சாவூர் தமிழ்ப் பல்கலைக்கழக அருங்கலைச்சொல் அகரமுதலி

தமிழ் இணையப் பல்கலைக்கழக அகரமுதலியில்
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
selected
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1புட்டம்
Nandha Suresh
3 +1புட்டம்
mohanv
3 -1கால் முதலில் வெளிவருதல் அல்லது தலை-கால் நிலை தலைகீழாக
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
புட்டம்


Explanation:
புட்டம்

உசாத்துணை:
தஞ்சாவூர் தமிழ்ப் பல்கலைக்கழக அருங்கலைச்சொல் அகரமுதலி

தமிழ் இணையப் பல்கலைக்கழக அகரமுதலியில்

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
selected

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K. Ponnan
9 hrs
  -> நன்றி

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
கால் முதலில் வெளிவருதல் அல்லது தலை-கால் நிலை தலைகீழாக


Explanation:
ப்ரீச் குழந்தைகள் எனக் கூறுவார்கள். சாதாரணமாக பிரசவத்தின்போது தலை முதலில் வர வேண்டும். ஆனால் கால்கள் முதலில் வரும் நிலைதான் ப்ரீச். குழந்தைக்கு மூச்சுத்க் திணறல் ஏற்படலாம்.

அகராதியில் கூறப்பட்ட பொருள் இங்கு பொருந்தாது

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nandha Suresh: In the case breech birth refers to the position of the baby in the uterus such that it will be delivered buttocks first as opposed to the normal head first position. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breech_birth எனவே breach birth ல் கால் முதலில் வெளிவராது
53 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
புட்டம்


Explanation:
ref http://ta.wiktionary.org/wiki/breech

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-12 16:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sundararaj suresh: In the case breech birth refers to the position of the baby in the uterus such that it will be delivered buttocks first as opposed to the normal head first position. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breech_birth எனவே breach birth ல் கால் முதலில் வெளிவராது

Frank breech.
The buttocks are in place to come out first during delivery. The legs extend straight up in front of the body, with the feet near the head. This is the most common type of breech position.
Complete breech.
The buttocks are down near the birth canal. The legs are folded at the knees, and the feet are near the buttocks.

BUT IN Footling breech ONLY THE FOOT COMES FIRST

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-12 17:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for pictures see http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/images/ency/fullsize...

Nandha Suresh
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Srinivasan Sabharatnam: The meaning required for breech is correctly given as translation for "breech birth" is not required
10 hrs
  -> நன்றி திரு சீனிவாசன் சபாரத்தினம் அவர்களே