KudoZ home » English to Tamil » Medical: Health Care

epidural

Tamil translation: தண்டுவட மேல்சவ்வு/ தண்டுவட மேல்சவ்வில் இடப்படும் மயக்க ஊசி


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:epidural
Tamil translation:தண்டுவட மேல்சவ்வு/ தண்டுவட மேல்சவ்வில் இடப்படும் மயக்க ஊசி
Entered by: Nandha Suresh

15:32 Nov 12, 2008
English to Tamil translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Paediatrics
English term or phrase: epidural
used during child birth
Esther Robinson
தண்டுவட மேல்சவ்வு/ தண்டுவட மேல்சவ்வில் இடப்படும் மயக்க ஊசி
Explanation:
REF http://www.babycentre.co.uk/pregnancy/labourandbirth/painrel...
Though epidural means "On or outside the dura mater of spinal cord" In child birth epiduarl means "an injection into the small of your back, using a curved, hollow needle. The needle goes between the vertebrae of your back, and into the space outside the coverings that surround your spinal cord"
கடின உறை மேவு என்பது தண்டு வட டியூரா மேட்டர் மேற்பகுதியைக் குறித்தாலும் புரிந்து கொள்ளக் கடினமாக இருப்பதாலும் , contextual meaning க்குப் பொருத்தமான மேற்கண்ட வார்த்தையை உபயோகிக்கலாம்
Selected response from:

Nandha Suresh
India
Grading comment
selected
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2தண்டுவட மேல்சவ்வு/ தண்டுவட மேல்சவ்வில் இடப்படும் மயக்க ஊசி
Nandha Suresh
3 +1கடினஉறைமேவு
mohanv


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
கடினஉறைமேவு


Explanation:
உசாத்துணை:
தமிழ் இணையப் பல்கலைக்கழக அகரமுதலியில்


mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K. Ponnan
9 hrs
  -> நன்றி

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
தண்டுவட மேல்சவ்வு/ தண்டுவட மேல்சவ்வில் இடப்படும் மயக்க ஊசி


Explanation:
REF http://www.babycentre.co.uk/pregnancy/labourandbirth/painrel...
Though epidural means "On or outside the dura mater of spinal cord" In child birth epiduarl means "an injection into the small of your back, using a curved, hollow needle. The needle goes between the vertebrae of your back, and into the space outside the coverings that surround your spinal cord"
கடின உறை மேவு என்பது தண்டு வட டியூரா மேட்டர் மேற்பகுதியைக் குறித்தாலும் புரிந்து கொள்ளக் கடினமாக இருப்பதாலும் , contextual meaning க்குப் பொருத்தமான மேற்கண்ட வார்த்தையை உபயோகிக்கலாம்


Nandha Suresh
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
selected

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Srinivasan Sabharatnam: I agree with his translation as what we translate must be easily understood by all
9 hrs
  -> நன்றி திரு.சீனிவாசன் சபாரத்தினம் அவர்களே

agree  Nivetha Velupur
3123 days