KudoZ home » English to Thai » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

expression for a french show

Thai translation: ปารีสอยู่ที่ลิโด้


07:00 Dec 17, 2010
English to Thai translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / its for a picture
English term or phrase: expression for a french show
it s an expression for a french show in Paris
the text is
"the Lido It'S PARIS"

thanks in advance
kchaussard
Thai translation:ปารีสอยู่ที่ลิโด้
Explanation:
This expression in French is "Le Lido c'est Paris" or "Paris c'est le Lido".

Le Lido (or The Lido) is an essential part of Paris. (http://www.actu-cci.com/?pg=mag_article&id_m_a=2227&ver=en)
Le Lido is a club in addition to mockery address arranged the Champs-Elysees inwards Paris, France, illustrious for its exotic shows, which rival those of Las Vegas with where, while an American GI by the side of disappear in the company of more or less defense force friends, Elvis Presley gave an ad lib concert. Other famed names to act near take in: Edith Piaf, Maurice Chevalier, Marlene Dietrich, Josephine Baker, Kessler Twins, Elton John, Laurel & Enduring, Dalida, Shirley MacLaine, Mitzi Gaynor, Noel Coward, after that a lot of others. (http://hubpages.com/hub/Le-Lido-Paris)

C'est Paris (ที่นี่คือปารีส), this means "it's here, Paris" or "it's Paris".

When traveling to Paris, the Lido is the most well-known place you must visit at night.

So in Thai, the translation of this should be ปารีสอยู่ที่ลิโด้.

I hope this helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2010-12-20 16:38:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The good translation of this expression is

ปารีสอยู่ที่ลิโด้
Selected response from:

Krissadaporn
Canada
Grading comment
thks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ปารีสอยู่ที่ลิโด้
Krissadaporn
4พบกับลิโด้ที่ปารีสกันดีกว่า
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
พบกับลิโด้ที่ปารีสกันดีกว่า


Explanation:
See: http://th.tripadvisor.com/Attraction_Review-g187147-d245091-...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
Notes to answerer
Asker: and in this translation you sure that we have the term" PARIS"?? its really important thks


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ปารีสอยู่ที่ลิโด้


Explanation:
This expression in French is "Le Lido c'est Paris" or "Paris c'est le Lido".

Le Lido (or The Lido) is an essential part of Paris. (http://www.actu-cci.com/?pg=mag_article&id_m_a=2227&ver=en)
Le Lido is a club in addition to mockery address arranged the Champs-Elysees inwards Paris, France, illustrious for its exotic shows, which rival those of Las Vegas with where, while an American GI by the side of disappear in the company of more or less defense force friends, Elvis Presley gave an ad lib concert. Other famed names to act near take in: Edith Piaf, Maurice Chevalier, Marlene Dietrich, Josephine Baker, Kessler Twins, Elton John, Laurel & Enduring, Dalida, Shirley MacLaine, Mitzi Gaynor, Noel Coward, after that a lot of others. (http://hubpages.com/hub/Le-Lido-Paris)

C'est Paris (ที่นี่คือปารีส), this means "it's here, Paris" or "it's Paris".

When traveling to Paris, the Lido is the most well-known place you must visit at night.

So in Thai, the translation of this should be ปารีสอยู่ที่ลิโด้.

I hope this helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2010-12-20 16:38:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The good translation of this expression is

ปารีสอยู่ที่ลิโด้


    Reference: http://www.actu-cci.com/?pg=mag_article&id_m_a=2227&ver=en
    Reference: http://hubpages.com/hub/Le-Lido-Paris
Krissadaporn
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thks
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes your right , the expression is "The Lido, that' s Paris" could you tell me the good translation ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillaume St-G: that's right
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thanks