KudoZ home » English to Thai » Computers (general)

IT Infrastructure

Thai translation: โครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านไอที


11:45 Jul 10, 2008
English to Thai translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: IT Infrastructure
Hi, I would like to know the Thai translations of the following terms:
1) IT Infrastructure
2) Deployment Services
(A while ago I posted in another thread to ask about the translated version of "infrastructure" but I'm still unsure about "IT Infrastructure". Also, I have to start a new thread to ask about these vocabs which belong to a different field from the previous thread. Sorry for any inconvenience caused.)
Thanks in advance for the reply.
Weerapong Jangsombatsiri
Thailand
Thai translation:โครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านไอที
Explanation:
IT Infrastructure = โครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านไอที or โครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านสารสนเทศ

Deployment Service = บริการปรับใช้
This is the direct translation, but you may adjust it based on the context such as บริการติดตั้งระบบ, บริการปรับใช้ (งาน, ซอฟต์แวร์)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-07-10 12:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for my typo. The alternative translation should be
โครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ
Selected response from:

cxp9
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2โครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านไอทีcxp9
5 +1ระบบโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ
Thanavadee
5พื้นฐานของโครงสร้างด้านสารสนเทศPratya Charoenvuttitham


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it infrastructure
ระบบโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ


Explanation:
IT = เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ

Deployment = กระบวนการทำให้ระบบหรือซอฟต์แวร์ทำงาน หรือจะบางแห่งเรียกว่าการติดตั้งก็มี บางครั้งใช้ทับศัพท์ว่า deploy

ขึ้นอยู่กับ context ว่าจะกล่าวถึง software deployment, system deployment (แต่ไม่ใช่ในแง่ความหมายของการทหารที่จะเรียกว่า military deployment)
จาก wikipedia:
Software deployment is all of the activities that make a software system available for use.

The general deployment process consists of several interrelated activities with possible transitions between them. These activities can occur at the producer site or at the consumer site or both. Because every software system is unique, the precise processes or procedures within each activity can hardly be defined. Therefore, "deployment" should be interpreted as a general process that has to be customized according to specific requirements or characteristics. A brief description of each activity will be presented later.



Thanavadee
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  May_L: deployment services บริการติดตั้งระบบ (สำหรับการใช้งานในหลายจุด deployment เป็นการไล่ติดตั้งไปทีละจุด การดำเนินงานทั้งหมดเรียกว่า system implementation)
1 hr

agree  Pratya Charoenvuttitham: ระบบโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ
3 days18 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it infrastructure
โครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านไอที


Explanation:
IT Infrastructure = โครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านไอที or โครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านสารสนเทศ

Deployment Service = บริการปรับใช้
This is the direct translation, but you may adjust it based on the context such as บริการติดตั้งระบบ, บริการปรับใช้ (งาน, ซอฟต์แวร์)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-07-10 12:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for my typo. The alternative translation should be
โครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ

cxp9
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suthasinee Susiva: โครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ is the best translation.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks krub!

agree  Elleszar
216 days
  -> Thanks krub!

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it infrastructure
พื้นฐานของโครงสร้างด้านสารสนเทศ


Explanation:
infrastructure is "พื้นฐานของโครงสร้าง" and can be used in various terms i.e. contruction: bldg, road and normally used with system. When combining it with IT, it will describe nature of IT which is "สารสนเทศ".


    Reference: http://www.siamdic.com/search.php?word=infrastructure&type=1
Pratya Charoenvuttitham
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai