provision

Thai translation: จัดกลุ่มปฏิบัติการ

English to Thai translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: provision
เป็นศัพท์ที่อยู่ในประโยค "Enable the node before provision." ของคู่มือซอฟต์แวร์ครับ
virachit
Thailand
Thai translation:จัดกลุ่มปฏิบัติการ
Explanation:
"Enable the node before provision."
เปิดการใช้งานโหนด - enable the node
ก่อนจัดกลุ่มปฏิบัติการ - before provision

โดยส่วนมาก จะใช้คำว่า provision เป็นภาษาอังกฤษเลยค่ะ เนื่องจากเป็นคำ technical term / ศัพท์เฉพาะที่ทราบกันภายในกลุ่ม IT อยู่แล้วค่ะ
node provision ก้อคือการจัดโหนดที่ติดตั้งระบบหรือโปรแกรมมาจัดเป็นกลุ่ม (cluster) ค่ะ

Selected response from:

Theresa Somsri
Thailand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1จัดกลุ่มปฏิบัติการ
Theresa Somsri
5การจัดสรรทรัพยากร
Sarawut Niramai
3เตรียมใช้งาน
Prachya Mruetusatorn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
จัดกลุ่มปฏิบัติการ


Explanation:
"Enable the node before provision."
เปิดการใช้งานโหนด - enable the node
ก่อนจัดกลุ่มปฏิบัติการ - before provision

โดยส่วนมาก จะใช้คำว่า provision เป็นภาษาอังกฤษเลยค่ะ เนื่องจากเป็นคำ technical term / ศัพท์เฉพาะที่ทราบกันภายในกลุ่ม IT อยู่แล้วค่ะ
node provision ก้อคือการจัดโหนดที่ติดตั้งระบบหรือโปรแกรมมาจัดเป็นกลุ่ม (cluster) ค่ะ



Theresa Somsri
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DJHartmann
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
การจัดสรรทรัพยากร


Explanation:
Provision refers to the allocation or relevant resource and settings to the desired target. It can relate to a node or other IT item. The term has very inclusive meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-12-15 14:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo, I mean 'allocation of'

Sarawut Niramai
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
เตรียมใช้งาน


Explanation:
Microsoft Terminology site suggests "เตรียมใช้งาน," "การเตรียมใช้งาน, or "การจัดเตรียม"

You can try searching the term at: https://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-US/Search.aspx

Example sentence(s):
  • service provisioning การจัดเตรียมบริการต่างๆ
  • คลาวด์ Arista VMTracer™เป็นเทคโนโลยีที่ช่วยเตรียมความพร้อมในการทำงานล่วงหน้า (provisioning)

    https://www.blognone.com/node/50525
    Reference: http://telecom10.blogspot.com/2015_04_01_archive.html
Prachya Mruetusatorn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Thai