KudoZ home » English to Thai » Human Resources

Managers lead by example in the area of safety

Thai translation: ผู้จัดการทำเป็นตัวอย่างในบริเวณปลอดภัย


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Managers lead by example in the area of safety
Thai translation:ผู้จัดการทำเป็นตัวอย่างในบริเวณปลอดภัย
Entered by: cxp9

16:40 Apr 3, 2008
English to Thai translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Managers lead by example in the area of safety
Please help me to translate this sentence to Thai

Thanks
Phamanee
Phamanee
France
ผู้จัดการทำเป็นตัวอย่างในบริเวณปลอดภัย
Explanation:
According to the context, you may use ผู้จัดการต้องทำตัวให้เป็นตัวอย่างในบริเวณปลอดภัย
Selected response from:

cxp9
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ผู้จัดการต้องทำตัวให้เป็นตัวอย่างด้านความปลอดภัย
robin bickley
4 +1ผู้จัดการนำด้วยการเป็นตัวอย่างเรื่องความปลอดภัยnalinnuj
5ผู้จัดการทำเป็นตัวอย่างในบริเวณปลอดภัยcxp9


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
managers lead by example in the area of safety
ผู้จัดการทำเป็นตัวอย่างในบริเวณปลอดภัย


Explanation:
According to the context, you may use ผู้จัดการต้องทำตัวให้เป็นตัวอย่างในบริเวณปลอดภัย


    Reference: http://www.schulersolutions.com/how_to_lead_by_example.html
cxp9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
managers lead by example in the area of safety
ผู้จัดการต้องทำตัวให้เป็นตัวอย่างด้านความปลอดภัย


Explanation:
"in the area of" in this context means "in the field of".....it doesn't mean a physical area, or surroundings, as is suggested by the use of the Thai word บริเวณ

robin bickley
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suthasinee Susiva: This one is sound better, in the area of safety, not safey area.
4 hrs

agree  May_L: Dear Robin, good remark for "area"'s meaning. Agreed.
5 hrs

agree  pornpunphimol: yep...the correc meaning is "the area of safety" is ด้านความปลอดภัย , not the safety area as "ในบริเวณปลอดภัย
11 hrs

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
managers lead by example in the area of safety
ผู้จัดการนำด้วยการเป็นตัวอย่างเรื่องความปลอดภัย


Explanation:
should contains the word "นำ" to reflect the word "lead" in source term.

nalinnuj
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orawan Narakul: area of safety แปลว่าในด้านความปลอดภัย ไม่ใช่พื้นที่ (บริเวณ) ปลอดภัย
1278 days