KudoZ home » English to Thai » Law/Patents

Plant protection

Thai translation: ¡Òû¡»éͧ¾×ª


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Plant protection
Thai translation:¡Òû¡»éͧ¾×ª
Entered by: nhum_nop

12:19 Dec 8, 2003
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Plant protection
plant protection
animal care agents
Petra Kuhnert
¡Òû¡»éͧ¾×ª
Explanation:
Plant protection would be translated as ¡Òû¡»éͧ¾×ª, while the animal care agents could be translated as ˹èÇ´ÙáÅÃÑ¡ÉÒÊѵÇì. However I am not sure if the context surrounding this phrase would refer to "agents" as "groups, units etc.", or it would direct to "chemicals". If you could explain more about this, it would be great. Otherwise, it may be translated (unlikely...though) as "¼ÅÔµÀѳ±ìËÃ×ÍÊÒÃà¾×èÍ¡ÒôÙáÅÃÑ¡ÉÒÊѵÇì" such as nutritional supplement, pet insecticide etc.
Selected response from:

nhum_nop
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3¡Òû¡»éͧ¾×ª
nhum_nop
5xsfjames


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plant protection
¡Òû¡»éͧ¾×ª


Explanation:
Plant protection would be translated as ¡Òû¡»éͧ¾×ª, while the animal care agents could be translated as ˹èÇ´ÙáÅÃÑ¡ÉÒÊѵÇì. However I am not sure if the context surrounding this phrase would refer to "agents" as "groups, units etc.", or it would direct to "chemicals". If you could explain more about this, it would be great. Otherwise, it may be translated (unlikely...though) as "¼ÅÔµÀѳ±ìËÃ×ÍÊÒÃà¾×èÍ¡ÒôÙáÅÃÑ¡ÉÒÊѵÇì" such as nutritional supplement, pet insecticide etc.

nhum_nop
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sfjames: Or, does 'plant' refer to a factory or other industrial installation?
3 days 1 hr

agree  atmaddox
10 days

agree  Ozethai
249 days

agree  sinthon
250 days

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
x


Explanation:
Oh yeah - I guess with animals following in the same question, it's not a factory at all. Outsmarted myself again.

sfjames
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16