KudoZ home » English to Thai » Other

Kemer

Thai translation: ¤ÕàÁÍÃì


19:58 Jan 22, 2002
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Kemer
This is a persons name
Christie
Thai translation:¤ÕàÁÍÃì
Explanation:
This word is pronounced as Keeh- Mehr, ie the stress on the first syllable.

If the pron is different, so will the spelling.
Selected response from:

Frank Hesse
Australia
Grading comment
I appreciate the help... although I don't believe I actually see how it is written because my computer is not set up to read thai language! Again... thank you. I'll be back in the future!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1¤ÕàÁÍÃì
Frank Hesse
4à¢ÁÃ???
Ekkapol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¤ÕàÁÍÃì


Explanation:
This word is pronounced as Keeh- Mehr, ie the stress on the first syllable.

If the pron is different, so will the spelling.

Frank Hesse
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I appreciate the help... although I don't believe I actually see how it is written because my computer is not set up to read thai language! Again... thank you. I'll be back in the future!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekkapol: It's as you said but I'm sure it's not Thai word!!
2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à¢ÁÃ???


Explanation:
I'm sure it's not Thai name.

Maybe, the word is analysed from "à¢ÁÃ" by the one who knows a bit Thai.

That's the only word it can be if you're sure the word can be write down in Thai.

"à¢ÁÃ" (kha-mhen) means Cambodian (Khmer)

Ekkapol
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai