KudoZ home » English to Thai » Other

Tii rak

Thai translation: Tii Rak means 'my dear' , 'sweetie' , or 'darling'


21:04 Jan 23, 2002
English to Thai translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Tii rak
I believe " Tii rak " is a greeting or title in Thai.
Jim Hertzberg
Thai translation:Tii Rak means 'my dear' , 'sweetie' , or 'darling'
Explanation:
It is usually used as a noun to call your loved ones, which mostly refers to boyfriends, girlfriends, husband or wife.
Selected response from:

Haruthai
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tii Rak means 'my dear' , 'sweetie' , or 'darling'Haruthai
3 +1·ÕèÃÑ¡AApple


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
·ÕèÃÑ¡


Explanation:
Tii or Thee = at (prep.), which(pronoun), for (preposition)
Rak = love (noun, verb)
Tii Rak = 1. dear; beloved; loving
= 2. darling or sweetheart(call/ refer to husband/wife or boyfriend/girlfriend).
Hope you can read my Thai.

AApple
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ariya
21 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tii Rak means 'my dear' , 'sweetie' , or 'darling'


Explanation:
It is usually used as a noun to call your loved ones, which mostly refers to boyfriends, girlfriends, husband or wife.

Haruthai
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Hesse
9 hrs

agree  ariya
21 days